2020 Ottawa District Award of Merit

Martin “Marty” Broderick is an Eagle Scout and has been working with Troop 26 in Bartlett as a Scoutmaster and currently an Assistant Scoutmaster.  He is also very active in Crew 2127 as an advisor and loves being outdoors with youth.  He has help lead and started units that provide tremendous opportunities for outdoor and life experiences for youth.  At the District level, Marty has served as a Roundtable Commissioner and did a great job helping promoted Roundtable and leading these meetings for our pack, troop, and crew leadership over several years.  Marty has been the Three Fires National Jamboree Chair and is currently working with getting youth to the Orion Project at the Summit this coming July.  He is a Woodbadge graduate and beads recipient as well as serving on staff for two years.  Please help me congratulate Marty on being awarded the Ottawa District Award of Merit. 

Since becoming a Cub Scout early on, Matt Clark has been involved with Scouting most of his life; he earned his Eagle Scout award in 1993.  He has served as the District Chairman for the Great Bear District and now in the Ottawa District.  He has been an Assistant Scoutmaster, Merit Badge Counselor, and Unit Commissioner during his adult scouting life.  He is a Woodbadge graduate in 2020 and will be receiving his beads in 2021.  Matt has participated in several high adventure activities, from Isle Royale to Quetico Provincial Park canoeing.  He attended the National Jamboree as a youth in 1989 and loves to be outdoors with scouts.  Please help me congratulate Matt on being awarded the Ottawa District Award of Merit in 2020.

Dale Howard is currently the Scoutmaster for Troop 12 in Aurora, IL.  He has also served as an Assistant Scoutmaster and merit badge counselor for his troop, helping young men and women reach the Eagle rank.  He completed his Wood Badge training and ticket in 2020 and is very involved in raising money for the Ottawa District.  Dale is our Friend of Scouting Chair for the Tri-Cities area for 2020-2021 and played a critical role in the Ottawa District, exceeding the $118,000 goal for our FOS Family goal.  He is an excellent example of a servant leader who is willing to roll up his sleeves and get the job done no matter the obstacles he faces.  Please help me congratulate Dale on his nomination and earning the District Award of Merit for the Ottawa District in 2020

Phil Jaynes is an Assistant Scoutmaster with Troop 46 in Lily Lake, IL.  He has been very involved with Cub Scouting and has transitioned into the Scouting program helping youth in several ways.  Phil is an Eagle Scout and loves assisting scouts in enjoying the outdoors.  He was a Woodbadge graduate and bead recipient in 2019.  Phil has co-chaired our Winterall District Camporee at the District level for many years and through a pandemic that pushed it to the Spring of 2021.  These activities have been very successful in help youth learn to camp, work, and have fun in the cold weather.  He served as a District Member at Large on the Ottawa District with our Program Committee focusing on the activities.  Please help congratulate Phil on being awarded the Ottawa District Award of Merit for 2020.

Bob Tighe has been involved with the scouting program since his son joined the Cub Scouts.  He has served as a Den and Webelos Leader with Pack 38  for many years.  He transitioned with his son into Troop 46, serving as the Treasury on the Scout Committee.  Bob has been very generous with help scouts learn how to shoot with the help of the Max McGraw Wildlife Foundation in setting up skeet and trap courses over the years and fishing trips for youth.  He has been instrumental in helping the Three Fires Council with one of the major fundraisers with a trap and skeet competition for teams to enjoy the beauty and fun at Max McGraw.  He is a sponsor of the shoot and has been instrumental in securing the location for many years.  Please help me congratulate Bob on his receiving the Ottawa District Award of Merit in 2020.

Past District Award of Merit Recipients

1964
Ralph Abens - Foxfire
Paul Baudouin, Jr - Foxfire
Charles Krause - Foxfire
Thomas Todd - Foxfire

1965
Norman Buhrmann - Foxfire
Richard Johnson - Foxfire
Everett Killey - Foxfire

1966
Burton Fredres - Foxfire
Steve Halmagyl - Foxfire
Victor Mateas - Foxfire
Cecil Piggott Jr. - Foxfire

1967
Franky Darby - Foxfire
Robert McIndoo - Foxfire
Richard Noll - Foxfire
Estell Schermerhorn - Foxfire

1968
Howard Dannenberg - Foxfire
Donato Garza - Foxfire
Clare Hammer - Foxfire
Robert Skinner - Foxfire

1969
Donald Falk - Foxfire
Emery Kalman - Foxfire
Dr. Wayne Leimbach - Foxfire
Robert Sampson - Foxfire
Ila Schraw - Foxfire
Harlan Wolfe - Foxfire

1970
Ted Anderson - Foxfire
John Burdette - Foxfire
Ruth Cahill - Foxfire
John Halmagyi - Foxfire
Wilbur Korthauer - Foxfire
Walter (Bud) Shaw - Foxfire

1971
James Burridge - Foxfire
Ralph Christoffel - Foxfire
Jesse Ketchum - Foxfire
Norman Lawrence - Foxfire
Mayln Schraw - Foxfire
William Wiggins - Foxfire

1972
Henry Feldott - Foxfire
Helen Johnson - Foxfire
Frank Kurna - Foxfire
William Novotny - Foxfire
Louis Oelker - Foxfire
William Wilkening - Foxfire

1973
Steve Losievsky - Foxfire
Dewey Miller - Foxfire
William Robinson - Foxfire
Charles Stamm - Foxfire
Gerald Streit - Foxfire
Thomas Sullivan - Foxfire

1974
Marilyn Clever - Foxfire
Clem Freilinger - Foxfire
Howard Johnson - Foxfire
Fred Miller - Foxfire
James Minott - Foxfire
Patrick O'Toole - Foxfire

1975
Henry Does - Foxfire
Raymond Johnson - Foxfire
Jesse Knoll - Foxfire
John Popp - Foxfire
Alan Porter - Foxfire
George Scoughton - Foxfire

1976
John Bland - Foxfire
Kenneth Latham - Foxfire
John McKenzie - Foxfire
Joe Miller - Foxfire
Dave Oatman Sr. - Foxfire
Chuck Strode - Foxfire

1977
Nancy Anderson - Foxfire
Elmer Ansell - Foxfire
Robert Cassidy - Foxfire
Mick Clever - Foxfire
Harold Curtis - Foxfire
Joseph Fayfar - Foxfire

1978
Charles (Bill) Adams - Foxfire
Robert Johnson - Foxfire
Roland Martinez - Foxfire
Lloyd Radley - Foxfire
Maryon Radley - Foxfire
Robert West - Foxfire

1979
Richard Bates - Foxfire
August Bertram - Foxfire
Ruth Ann Dierzen - Foxfire
Donald Johnson - Foxfire
Jacob Zimmerman - Foxfire

1980
Floyd Dierzen - Foxfire
Ralph Gorham - Foxfire
Del LaGow - Foxfire
Robert LeClereq - Foxfire
Lloyd Nelson - Foxfire
Gerald Wood - Foxfire

1981
Donald Benner - Foxfire
James Draves - Foxfire
William Kettley - Foxfire
Ralph Landorf - Foxfire
John Leehnick - Foxfire
Art Shaff - Foxfire

1982
George Cross - Foxfire
Ken Durland - Foxfire
Donald Johnson - Foxfire
Sylvia Shaff - Foxfire

1983
Charles Anderson - Foxfire
Dale Bohn - Foxfire
Michael Carney - Foxfire
Thomas Hawksworth - Foxfire
Earl Tapp - Foxfire
Gail Thomas - Foxfire

1984
Frank Bennett - Foxfire
Tom Korthauer - Foxfire
Randall Peterson - Foxfire
J.R. Smith - Foxfire
Dr. William Weigel - Foxfire

1985
Karen Granville - Foxfire
Marvin Hauge - Foxfire
Joseph Hoehn - Foxfire
Victor Larabee - Foxfire
Larry Paul - Foxfire

1986
Richard Blakely - Foxfire
Thomas Court - Foxfire
David Kettley - Foxfire
Louis McDonald Sr. - Foxfire

1987
Arvel Israelson - Foxfire
Don Frederick - Foxfire
John Meszaros - Foxfire
James Stewart - Foxfire

1988
Bruno Bartoszek
Stuart Webb - Foxfire
James Furman - Foxfire

1989
George Doyle - Foxfire
Larry Fullmer - Foxfire
Kurt Delles - Foxfire
Thomas Livelsberger - Foxfire

1990
Rex Clark - Foxfire
Gerald W. Cornwall - Foxfire
John DiSanto - Foxfire
James Rasey - Foxfire

1991
Fred Dalton - Foxfire
Thomas Godfrey - Foxfire
Debbie Hoffman - Foxfire
Scott Scheller - Foxfire

1992
Mary Ann Gorham - Foxfire
Robert Lubie - Foxfire
James Schelling - Foxfire
David Seraphin - Foxfire

1993
Leonard Bergfeld - Foxfire
Herb John - Foxfire
David Stoner - Foxfire
James Winburn - Foxfire

1994
Howard Edwards - Foxfire
Daniel Kocunik - Foxfire
Dennis Matile - Foxfire
James T. Wasson - Foxfire

1995
Vern Amy - Foxfire
Greg Nies - Foxfire
Tom O'Malley - Foxfire
Rick Oost - Foxfire

1996
Betty Bohlander - Foxfire
Dr. Thomas Brooks - Foxfire
Gyda Ann Otten Stoner - Foxfire
Robert Sundlof Jr. Foxfire

1997
Robert McEnroe - Foxfire
Barret Hickerson - Foxfire

1998
Gary Weaver - Foxfire
James Hopp - Foxfire

1999
Harold Bender - Foxfire
John Gaglione - Foxfire

2000
James Dunlap - Foxfire
Lin Fechner - Foxfire